CREST Science Olympiad Syllabus

Class 1

Section 1: Living and Non-living Things, Plants, Animals, Human Beings and Their Needs, Good Habits and Safety Rules, Air and Water, Weather and the Sky.

Achievers Section: Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section 1

Class 2

Section 1: Plants, Animals, Human Body, Food, Housing and Clothing, Family and Festivals, Occupations, Good Habits and Safety Rules, Transport and Communication, Air, Water and Rocks, Earth and Universe.

Achievers Section: Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section 1

Class 3

Section 1: Plants and Animals, Birds, Food, Housing and Clothing, Transport and Communication, Human Body, Earth and Universe, Matter and Materials, Light, Sound and Force, Our Environment.

Achievers Section: Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section 1

Class 4

Section 1: Plants, Animals, Food and Digestion, Clothing, Matter and Materials, Force, Work and Energy, Our Environment, Earth and Universe.

Achievers Section: Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section 1

Class 5

Section 1: Animals, Human Body and Health, Plants, Natural Resources, Pollution and Calamities, Earth and Universe, Matter, Force, Work and Energy.

Achievers Section: Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section 1

Class 6

Section 1: Motion and Measurement of Distances, Light, Shadows and Reflections, Electricity and Circuits, Fun with Magnets, Our Environment, Sorting and Separation of Materials, Changes Around Us, Living Organisms and Their Surroundings, Food and its Components, Fibre to Fabric.

Achievers Section: Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section 1

Class 7

Section 1: Heat, Motion and Time, Electric Current and its Effects, Winds, Storms and Cyclones, Light, Acids, Bases and Salts, Physical and Chemical Changes, Weather, Climate and Adaptations of Animals to Climate, Fibre to Fabric, Nutrition in Plants and Animals, Respiration in Organisms, Transportation in Plants and Animals, Reproduction in Plants, Natural Resources and Their Conservation.

Achievers Section: Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section 1

Class 8

Section 1: Crop Production and Management, Microorganisms, Synthetic Fibres and Plastics, Metals and Non-metals, Coal and Petroleum, Combustion and Flame, Conservation of Plants and Animals, Cell, Reproduction and Endocrine System, Force and Pressure, Friction, Sound, Chemical Effects of Electric Current, Some Natural Phenomena, Light, Stars and the Solar System, Pollution of Air and Water.

Achievers Section: Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section 1

Class 9

Section 1: Motion, Force and Laws of Motion, Gravitation, Work and Energy, Sound, Matter in Our Surroundings, Is Matter Around Us Pure, Atoms and Molecules, Structure of Atom, Cell - The Fundamental Unit of Life, Tissues, Diversity in Living Organisms, Why Do We Fall Ill, Natural Resources, Improvement in Food Resources.

Achievers Section: Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section 1

Class 10

Section 1: Chemical Reactions and Equations, Acids, Bases and Salts, Metals and Non-metals, Carbon and its Compounds, Periodic Classification of Elements, Life Processes, Reproduction in Organisms, Heredity and Evolution, Light-Reflection and Refraction, Human Eye and Colourful World, Electricity, Magnetic Effects of Electric Current, Sources of Energy, Our Environment and its Management.

Achievers Section: Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section 1

70%